Duodao Hi-tech District,Jingmen,China
Info@bosaenergy.cn
+86 135 2379 1950

Electric Boat Battery Selection Guide: Capacity, Voltage, and Power Explained

Selecting the correct battery system determines range, acceleration, cable sizing, thermal management, and total cost of ownership for any electric boat. Capacity (kWh), voltage (V), and continuous power delivery (kW) form the three interdependent parameters that must be matched to motor demand, hull efficiency, and operating profile. This Electric Boat Battery Selection Guide: Capacity, Voltage, and Power Explained provides the quantitative decision framework used by naval architects, system integrators, and fleet operators in 2026. Readers applying the Electric Boat Battery Selection Guide: Capacity, Voltage, and Power Explained will avoid under-sized packs and excessive cable losses.

LiFePO₄ (LFP) chemistry remains the dominant choice for marine propulsion because of its thermal stability, cycle life of ≥3,500–4,000 cycles at 80 % depth of discharge, and compliance with ISO 23625:2025 and ABYC E-13. Opportunity charging that recovers 15–40 % capacity during short dock or transit stops, combined with a practical state-of-charge window of 20–30 % minimum, maximises calendar life while protecting against deep-discharge stress.

Capacity: Calculating the Energy You Actually Need

Battery capacity is expressed in kilowatt-hours (kWh). It is the product of nominal voltage and ampere-hour rating divided by 1,000:

$$
\text{kWh} = \frac{V \times Ah}{1000}
$$

A 48 V 200 Ah pack stores 9.6 kWh; a 96 V 200 Ah pack stores 19.2 kWh. Usable energy is lower than nominal because marine best practice keeps the state of charge above 20–30 % and rarely exceeds 80–90 % depth of discharge for longevity.

Practical sizing formula

$$
\text{Required kWh} = \frac{\text{Average continuous power (kW)} \times \text{Desired runtime (h)}}{\text{Usable DoD}}
$$

Example: a 10 kW cruise load for 3 hours at 60 % usable DoD requires 50 kWh of installed capacity. Add 15–25 % reserve for headwinds, payload, and aging. Real-world reference points in 2026 include:

  • Candela C-8: 69 kWh (Polestar-derived pack) delivering 57 NM at 22 kn
  • Torqeedo Deep Blue Battery 80: 79.2 kWh nominal / 77.6 kWh usable, 348 V LFP
  • Typical 20–40 ft displacement or planing leisure boat: 20–60 kWh
  • Small workboat or water taxi: 80–200 kWh

Capacity alone does not determine performance; voltage and continuous discharge capability must support the required power without excessive current.

Voltage: Matching System Voltage to Motor Power and Cable Reality

Voltage selection is driven by continuous current limits and practical cable cross-sections. Power equals voltage times current:

$$
P = V \times I
$$

Higher voltage reduces current for the same power, allowing smaller, lighter, cooler cables and lower I²R losses.

Continuous Motor PowerRecommended Nominal VoltageApprox. Current at Nominal VTypical Application
1–6 kW48 V20–125 ADinghies, small RIBs, sailboat auxiliaries
6–15 kW48–72 V80–300 ADay boats, pontoons
15–40 kW96–102 V150–400 ALarger outboards, catamarans
40–100 kW+300–400 V (or higher)100–300 AHydrofoils, commercial ferries, high-performance craft

A 15 kW motor at 48 V draws ≈313 A; at 96 V the same motor draws ≈156 A. Above approximately 20 kW continuous, 96 V or higher becomes the practical minimum for cable sizing and connector ratings. High-voltage systems (above 60 V DC) require additional isolation, interlock, and classification considerations under ISO 23625:2025 and classification-society rules.

Power Delivery: Continuous Rating, Peak Capability, and BMS Limits

The battery must supply the motor’s continuous and peak power without the BMS limiting output. Continuous discharge rating (often expressed as C-rate or absolute amperes) and peak capability (10–30 s) are critical.

  • LFP packs commonly support 1C continuous and 2–3C peak when properly cooled.
  • Torqeedo Deep Blue Battery 80 delivers 79 kW continuous discharge and higher short-term peaks at 348 V.
  • ePropulsion E-Series 48 V packs (E60 / E100 / E163) are matched to Navy-series motors up to 6 kW continuous with integrated BMS communication.

Thermal management becomes essential above 20–30 kW continuous. Liquid cooling or forced-air designs keep cells inside the 15–35 °C preferred window and protect cycle life. Opportunity charging of 15–40 % capacity between short runs is fully compatible with modern LFP BMS algorithms and does not accelerate degradation when SOC remains above 20–30 %.

Comparison of Representative 2026 Electric Boat Battery Systems

SystemNominal EnergyNominal VoltageChemistryCycle Life (typical)Continuous Power CapabilityNotes
Candela C-8 pack69 kWh~350 VLi-ion (Polestar)≥3,000 cyclesMatched to 45–50 kW C-PodFoiling efficiency 0.8–0.9 kWh/NM at 22 kn
Torqeedo Deep Blue Battery 8079.2 kWh (77.6 usable)348 VLFP≥3,750–4,000 @ 80 % / 75 % DoD79 kW continuousCell-to-pack, IP67, IEC 62619/62620
ePropulsion E1005.12 kWh51.2 VLFP3,000 cycles @ 80 % SoH150 A continuousParallel up to 16 packs; series option for 96 V
ePropulsion G-Series10.2–23.6 kWh102.4 VLFP3,000–3,500 cyclesHigh continuous for 10–40 kW motorseSSA communication
Typical custom 48 V marine LFP10–40 kWh51.2 VLFP≥3,500–6,0001–2 C continuousIP67 enclosures common

Selection Criteria Prioritised for 2026 Installations

  1. Match continuous power first — Battery continuous discharge rating ≥ motor continuous rating at the chosen voltage.
  2. Size capacity for usable energy — Target 1.5–2.0× continuous power in kWh for typical leisure runtime; higher for commercial duty cycles.
  3. Choose voltage to keep current practical — Prefer 48 V below 15 kW, 96 V above 20 kW, high-voltage architecture for 40 kW+.
  4. Verify standards compliance — ISO 23625:2025 for selection and installation; ABYC E-13 for BMS, disconnect, and system integration; IEC 62619 / IEC 62620 cell and pack safety.
  5. Confirm environmental protection — IP67 minimum for propulsion batteries exposed to spray or bilge conditions.
  6. Plan opportunity charging and SOC window — Design for 15–40 % opportunity charges and keep operating SOC above 20–30 %.
  7. Integrate BMS communication — CAN or proprietary links to motor controller for real-time SOC, SOH, and current limits.

Practical Checklist Before Final Selection

  • Motor continuous and peak power documented
  • Desired cruise runtime and average speed defined
  • Hull efficiency or measured kWh/NM available
  • Voltage chosen so continuous current stays within cable and connector ratings
  • Usable capacity calculated with 20–30 % SOC floor and reserve
  • LFP chemistry preferred unless extreme energy density is required
  • BMS supports opportunity charging and provides disconnect function per ABYC E-13
  • Enclosure IP67 or higher; thermal management verified for duty cycle
  • ISO 23625:2025 and classification requirements reviewed for high-voltage systems
  • Installation space, weight distribution, and cable routing confirmed

FAQ

How much capacity does a typical 25-foot electric day boat need? Most 20–40 kWh systems provide 2–4 hours of mixed-speed operation. Exact requirement follows the formula above using measured or estimated average power.

Is 48 V still acceptable for higher-power boats? Yes up to roughly 15–20 kW continuous if cable runs are short and cross-sections are adequate. Beyond that, 96 V or higher is strongly preferred for safety and efficiency.

Does higher voltage always mean better range? No. Range is determined by usable kWh and propulsion efficiency. Higher voltage primarily reduces current, losses, and cable weight.

Can I mix opportunity charging with LFP batteries? Yes. Short 15–40 % charges are beneficial and do not reduce cycle life when the BMS is correctly configured and SOC stays above 20–30 %.

Which standard governs lithium battery installation on small craft? ISO 23625:2025 covers selection and installation for batteries >500 Wh. ABYC E-13 provides additional North-American system-integration requirements.

Decision Framework

  1. Determine continuous and peak motor power.
  2. Select the lowest practical system voltage that keeps continuous current manageable.
  3. Calculate required usable kWh from average power × runtime ÷ usable DoD (typically 0.6–0.7).
  4. Choose LFP packs with ≥3,500-cycle rating, IP67 protection, and BMS communication.
  5. Verify compliance with ISO 23625:2025 and ABYC E-13.
  6. Validate thermal management and opportunity-charging strategy against the actual duty cycle.

This Electric Boat Battery Selection Guide: Capacity, Voltage, and Power Explained equips buyers and designers with the quantitative criteria needed to specify a propulsion battery that delivers the required range and power while meeting 2026 safety and longevity expectations. Correct matching of capacity, voltage, and power is the single highest-leverage decision in any electric-boat project.

Authoritative References


Electric Boat Battery Selection Guide: Capacity, Voltage, and Power Explained — last updated August 2026 for current OEM data and standards.

Share this post
Facebook
WhatsApp

From our products

Custom universal 48V 2,4kWh Battery pack
2026/06/26
Voltage nominal: 48 VDC 15S Chemistry: LFP Capacity: 50Ah Max power: 200A (<5 sec) Protection: IP67 Energy:2,4 kWh www.gyrari.nl
LF100LA
2026/06/24
Cell Model:LF100LA Nominal Capacity(Ah):102 Nominal Voltage (V):35.2 Nominal Energy (kwh):3.59
NMC 117Ah Battery Module
2026/06/23
Cell Model:NMC117 Nominal Capacity(Ah):117 Nominal Voltage (V):22.44 Cycle Life:>2000 cycles 80% SOH and 2800 cycles @ 70% SOH Data Collection: CCS or Cable
NMC 58Ah
2026/06/23
Cell Model:NMC58 Operation Temperature: Charge:-30~55℃;Discharge:-30~55℃ Cycle Life:>2000 cycles 80% SOH and 2800 cycles @ 70% SOH  

More from the New